| |
Products |
 |
|
| |
Resources |
 |
|
|
Our Complete List of Ingredients INCI is an abbreviation for the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients which is an internationally accepted system of standard names for cosmetic ingredients. Although common names for ingredients may vary from country to country the INCI name will be the same. Most countries have enacted legislation requiring the labelling of cosmetic products with an ingredients list comprised of INCI names. In this way the consumer can always determine exactly what is in the product.
Alcohol (INCI: Ethyl Alcohol) - Natural grain alcohol is used as a carrier in our line of natural perfumes. It is produced by the fermentation of grains, usually corn and unlike denatured alcohol it contains no consumption-prevention additives.
Allantoin (INCI: Allantoin) - Allantoin used in natural lotions is extracted from the root of the comfrey plant. It is a valuable additive because it is a soothing anti-inflammatory that promotes cell regeneration and healing of skin abrasions. It makes skin smoother and softer.
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice (INCI: Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice) - Aloe Vera's inherent medicinal properties, including vitamins A, C, E and B; enzymes, minerals, amino acids, and bradykinase, help to aleviate dry skin, heal burns, and reduce inflammation. Aloe Vera has powerful moisturizing capabilities, is beneficial in reducing wrinkles, and promotes cell regeneration. Also supplied as Aloe Vera Gel.
Avocado oil (INCI: Persea Gratissima oil) - Avocado oil is very therapeutic, containing high concentrations of Viatamins A, D and E. It restores dehydrated and mature skin and improves elasticity. It is valued as an aid to alleviating eczema and psoriasis.
Beeswax (INCI: Cera Alba, Beeswax) - Beeswax is one of the primary ingredients in lip balm. It contains natural compounds that increase the skin's moisture and it provides protection. Natural Beeswax is unrefined, unbleached Beeswax.
Candelilla wax (INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera wax) - Candelilla wax is a natural vegetable wax which protects the skin and locks in moisture.
Carbomer (INCI: Carbomer) - Lotions are water and oil emulsions. Carbomer is a water soluble high molecular weight polymer which is used to thicken and stabilize the emulsion to extend the life of the product. Its high molecular weight prevents it from being absorbed by body tissues and it is totally safe for human oral consumption or external application.
Castor Isostearate Succinate (INCI: Castor Isostearate Succinate) - This ingredient is a high-gloss polymer derived from castor oil and used in lip balm. It is an effective emollient (smoothing, softening agent), that imparts a healthy glow to the skin.
Castor Oil (INCI: Ricinus Communis oil) - Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing, especially helpful for dry, chapped skin, and for the prevention of scars.
Cetyl Alcohol (INCI: Cetyl Alcohol) - Cetyl Alcohol is a waxy substance derived from palm and coconut oils. It is a skin softener and lubricant.
Chamomile Flower Extract (INCI: Chamomilla Recutita flower extract) - Chamomile is very valuable for many skin conditions. It is particularly effective as an anti-inflammatory and helps remedy eczema and dry, itchy skin.
Cocoa Butter (INCI: Theobroma Cacao seed butter) - Cocoa butter is one of the most effective moisturizers, keeping skin soft and supple. It helps treat skin irritations, reduces the look of wrinkles and minimizes pregnancy stretch marks.
Coconut Oil - See Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Cyclomethicone (INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane) - Cyclomethicone is one of two types of silicone oil that are used widely in skin moisturizing lotions, the other being Dimethicone. Silicone oils are silicon-based organic polymers which are typically clear, colorless, odorless liquids. They are biologically inert compounds because their large molecular size prevents them from being absorbed by the skin. Cyclomethicones and Dimethicones have a different organic structure and as a consequence, different properties. Cyclomethicones are lighter, have a higher evaporation rate and are used to improve the spreadability and absorption of other ingredients. Dimethicones are heavier, evaporate much slower and are used as a skin protectant providing a barrier to prevent transdermal moisture loss. Both ingredients impart a silky feel to the skin.
De-ionized Water (INCI: Aqua) - De-ionized water is purified water that has had the ions removed. Ions such as cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide, although normally only present in trace quantities can interfere with other ingredients and reduce their effectiveness.
Diazolidinyl Urea (INCI: Diazolidinyl Urea) - See Germall Plus.
Dimethicone (INCI: Polydimethylsiloxane, i.e. PDMS) - See Cyclomethicone.
Disodium EDTA (INCI: Disodium EDTA) - Disodium EDTA is an amino acid that is used in products containing water to capture and neutralize any trace quantities of dissolved metals making them unavailable to react with other ingredients in the product, or with compounds in the human body. It is known as a "sequestering agent" and is added to lotions and creams to improve the stability of the product. Disodium EDTA is completely non-toxic. It is used in medicine and dentistry and as a food additive. It is approved by the FDA as a preservative in packaged foods, vitamins, and baby food.
Emulsifying Wax NF (INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF) - Fatty acid and ester from plant fats, used to naturally bind ingredients. Products bearing the NF designation conform to the specifications of the National Formulary.
Epsom Salts (INCI: Magnesium Sulphate) - Of mineral origin, epsom salts is a primary ingredient in bath salts. It reduces inflammation, soothes, and promotes healing.
Essential Oils - Please refer to the Essential Oils product section.
Evaporated Salt - See Sea Salt.
Fractionated Coconut Oil (INCI: Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides) - This oil is especially compatible with skin, as it won't clog pores. It alleviates dryness and itching, soothes inflamed and irritated skin and provides a protective barrier.
Germall Plus (INCI: Diazolidinyl Urea and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate) - Germall Plus is a patented combination of 99% Germall II (Diazolidinyl Urea), the most active member of the Imidazolidinyl Urea family of preservatives, and 1% Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPDC). Germall Plus is a highly effective, broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations. The components of Germall Plus, when combined at a 99:1 ratio, exhibit a synergistic preservative effect. The synergism lowers the amount of Germall Plus necessary for proper preservation. Diazolidinyl Urea is a plant derived, broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative produced through a process of fermentation. Much incorrect information exists on the web about this preservative. It is not derived from animals and it is not a skin irritant at the very low concentrations at which it is used. On the other hand, it is an extremely effective preservative preventing microbial and bacterial contamination which will prematurely ruin the product and make it dangerous to use. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is one of the most effective preservatives in use. It provides a high level of anti-microbial activity and is completely safe.
Glycerin - See Vegetable Glycerin.
Glyceryl Monostearate (Glyceryl monostearate) - A plant derived wax emollient that binds and thickens cosmetics.
Goat Milk (INCI: Caprae Lac, Goat Milk) - Goat milk moisturizes your skin with natural oils that contain protein, minerals and vitamins that are readily absorbed by the skin. It is known to be safe for very sensitive skin and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Grape Seed Oil (INCI: Vitis Vinifera seed oil) - Grape seed oil is rich in vitamins (especially Vitamin E), minerals and anti-oxidants. It is known to possess tissue regenerative qualities and is especially effective for moisturizing delicate areas of the skin and reducing stretch marks.
Hemp Seed Oil (INCI: Cannabis Sativa seed oil) - Hemp seed oil is one of the most valuable skin care oils. It contains a multitude of vitamins, amino acids and Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids. This oil is effective as an anti-inflammatory, moisturizer and wrinkle reducer.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate - See Germall Plus.
Japanese Green Tea Leaf Extract (INCI: Camellia Sinensis leaf extract) - Japanese Gree Tea extract protects the skin from sun damage by quenching free radicals. The polyphenols contained in green tea are known to slow the signs of aging and diminish wrinkles. It has anti-imflammatory properties and improves skin elasticity.
Jojoba Oil (INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil) - This oil is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It moisturizes and softens dry skin and relieves inflammation. It helps control acne, oily skin and scalp conditions.
Mango Butter (INCI: Mangifera Indica seed oil) - Mango butter is an excellent emollient with healing and regenerative properties, which provides good sun protection.
Meadowfoam Oil (INCI: Limnanthes Alba seed oil) - Meadowfoam oil contains an exceptionally high quality of triglycerides and long-chain fatty acids. It is most valuable for its moisturizing and rejuvenating effects, helping to remedy dry, damaged skin and to provide UV protection.
Methyl Cellulose (INCI: Methyl Cellulose) - This is a thickener and emulsifier commonly used in food and cosmetics.
Mineral pigments - Natural colors derived from minerals.
Olive Fruit Oil (INCI: Olea Europaea fruit oil) - Olive oil moisturizes dry skin, relieves itching and helps the synthesis of substances like collagen, elastin, and glycoproteins.
Palm Oil (INCI: Elaeis Guineensis oil) - Palm oil is rich in Vitamin A and E, betacarotene, and oleic acids. It produces a luxurious stable lather in soaps.
Rosemary Extract (INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis flower extract) - Rosemary extract has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
Safflower Seed Oil (INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius seed oil) - Safflower seed oil (often simply called Safflower oil) is produced by pressing the seeds of the Carthamus Tinctorius plant. It is rich in Vitamin E and the Omega-6 group of essential fatty acids. Good for all skin types, it is helpful in reducing bruising and inflammation.
Sea Salt (INCI: Maris Sal, Sea Salt) - Sea salt is an important ingredient in bath salts. It is produced from evaporated sea water that contains valuable minerals which can slow skin aging, ease aching muscles, and increase circulation.
Shea Butter (INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii) - Shea Butter moisturizes and softens skin with a high amount of Vitamins A and E, which also help repair skin damage. It contains phenolic acids which are good cellular protectors, and triterpenes, which combat skin allergies. It also alleviates symptoms of dermatitis and eczema.
Silicone - See Cyclomethicone.
Silk Amino Acids (INCI: Hydrolysed silk peptides) - Silk amino acids contain alamine, glycine and serine which aid as protein stimulants to the skin. It helps the skin to look and feel silky smooth.
Sodium Hyaluronate (INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate) - Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid) is a naturally occurring substance which is distributed widely throughout connective, epithelial, and neural tissues in humans and animals. It plays an important role in key physiological functions including the protection and lubrication of cells (for example to allow the free movement of joints), maintenance of the structural integrity of tissues, and fluid retention and regulation. Our body produces an abundance of Hyaluronic Acid when young but after 18 to 25 years of age, production of HA gradually diminishes. Sodium Hyaluronate has excellent water retaining properties (able to retain 1000 times its weight in water) and as a consequence, it is a premium additive for high end lotions and face creams. It gives fullness to the face and eases wrinkles and fine lines and smoothes the surface with a slight "plumping" action. The Sodium Hyaluronate used in natural products is derived by natural fermentation of vegetable matter, has no animal origin and is not genetically modified.
Sorbitan Oleate (INCI: Sorbitan Oleate) - Sorbitan oleate is an emulsifier derived from vegetable oil. It is used in foods and cosmetics.
Sorbeth-40 (INCI: Sorbitol) - Sorbitol is derived from sugar. It is used in foods as a sweetener and in cosmetics as a humectant.
Soy Bean Protein (INCI: Glycine Soja protein) - Soy bean protein is an anti-oxidant.
Soy Wax (INCI: Glycine Soja) - A wax derived from soy beans.
Stearic Acid (INCI: Stearic Acid) - Stearic acid is a fatty acid derived from the Canola plant. It works as an emollient and an emulsifier.
Stevia Extract (INCI: Eupatorium Rebaudianum Bertoni leaf extract) - This extract is derived from the leaves of the Stevia herb and is used as a natural sweetener and sugar substitute. It has been shown to inhibit the growth of bacteria on the skin and gums, and is effective in treating skin sores.
Sunflower Seed Oil (INCI: Helianthus Annuus seed oil) - Sunflower seed oil is rich in Vitamins A, D and E, oleic acids and lecithin. It is deeply moisturizing and known to protect against infection.
Sweet Almond Oil (INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil) - This oil contains linoleic acid, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It relieves itching and dry skin, and soothes inflammation and sunburn.
Titanium Dioxide (INCI: Titanium Dioxide) - A natural mineral used as a pigment to brighten cosmetic products.
Triethanolamine (Triethanolamine) - An organic compound used at a very minimal level to adjust the PH levels in cosmetics. It has been proven completely safe and non-toxic.
Vegetable Glycerin (INCI: Glycerin) - Vegetable glycerine is derived from palm and coconut oils and is invaluable for it's emollient like properties. It can soften and soothe skin, as it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture.
Vitamin A Palmitate (INCI: Retinyl Palmitate ) - Retinyl Palmitate is one of the natural forms of Vitamin A. It is an antioxidant, which helps rejuvenate skin cells and reverse sun damage.
Vitamin C (INCI: Ascorbic Acid) - Vitamin C helps heal wounds, lessens the severity of burns, and reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin D (INCI: Ergocalciferol) - Vitamin D provides protection from sun exposure.
Vitamin E (INCI: Tocopheryl) - Vitamin E is derived from natural sources and is an effective antioxidant. It moisturizes, provides UV protection, treats burns, and improves the appearance of aged skin.
Witch Hazel (INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana) - Available as an extract or a distillate, Witch Hazel is derived from the leaves, bark and flowers of the Hamamelis Virgiana tree. It is one of nature's best astringents. It is an excellent tonic and toner for the skin. |
 |
|
|
| |
Select Currency |
 |
 |
Prices are in Canadian dollars |
 |
|
|
| |
Shopping Cart |
 |
 |
Your Shopping Cart is empty.
Free shipping to anywhere within the continental United States and Canada with orders of $60.00 or more. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| |
Quick Find |
 |
|
|