Home
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
Shipping
My Account
My Cart
Checkout
Log In
Products
Essential Oils
Benefit Blends
Carrier Oils
Floral Waters
Diffusers
Inhalers
Lotions, Creams
Lip Balms
Natural Perfumes
Soaps
Bath Salts
Resources
Articles
Usage Chart
Ways to Enjoy
Useful Links
Ingredients
Frankincense
100% pure essential oil.
Frankincense tree (Boswellia sacra) and resin
Read about our
Santoprene dropper caps
For usage suggestions, please see
Aromatherapy Quick Reference Table
and
Other Usage Tips
15 ml. (0.5 fl. oz.)
$6.14
30 ml. (1.0 fl. oz.)
$9.20
60 ml. (2.0 fl. oz.)
$15.64
Please note that our 60 ml size
is supplied as two 30 ml bottles.
Botanical Name:
Boswellia sacra, syn. Boswellia carterii. This is the botanical name of the small tree, native to East Africa that produces the natural gum resin from which frankincense is produced.
Manufacturing Process:
Steam distillation of the dried resin which is collected from incisions in the bark of the tree.
Country of Origin:
Egypt
Aroma:
Balsamic, fresh, woody, sweet.
Some Traditional Uses:
One of the most valuable oils to treat respiratory infections, colds and flu, particularly asthma and bronchitis. It is renowned as an effective skin care oil. Relaxing and calming, conducive to prayer and meditation. Relieves stress, anxiety and insomnia.
Skin: Is a tonic and restorative for dry, sensitive and aged skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles, rejuvenating and toning the skin, and treating wounds.
Precautions:
No specific precautions. For more information please read our page
Safe and sensible use of essential oils.
Back to Index
Checkout
Select Currency
Prices are in
Canadian dollars
Shopping Cart
Your Shopping Cart is empty.
Free shipping to anywhere within the continental United States and Canada with orders of $60.00 or more.
SSL
Quick Find
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search